Salman Abedi

From Real Life Villains Wiki
Revision as of 04:42, 10 July 2022 by Alexmingtung (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Salman Abedi
Salman Abedi.jpg
Full Name: Salman Ramadan Abedi
Alias: Manchester Arena Suicide Bomber
Origin: Manchester, United Kingdom
Crimes: Suicide bombing
Type of Villain: Terrorist

Salman Abedi (December 31st,1994 - May 22nd, 2017), also known as the "Manchester Arena Suicide Bomber", killed 22 people at an Ariana Grande concert in Manchester, England in May 2017. Islamic State claimed responsibility for the atrocity.

Biography

Abedi was born in Manchester on December 31st,1994 to a Salafi family of Libyan-born refugees who had settled in south Manchester.

In 2011, Abedi and his father joined the Libyan Islamic Fighting Group in Libya to overthrow Muammar Gaddafi. Abedi's parents stayed in Libya, while Abedi went back to the U.K. Abedi returned to Libya with his younger brother Hashem Abedi in 2014, and was injured while fighting for an Islamist group. The two brothers were rescued by the British Navy, taken to Malta and flown back to the U.K.

On May 22nd, 2017, Abedi entered the Manchester Arena and detonated the device that he and Hashem had created, killing himself and 22 other people, and injuring almost 1,000 members of the public.

According to a retired European intelligence officer, speaking on condition of anonymity, Abedi met with members of the ISIS Battar brigade in Sabratha, Libya and continued to be in contact with the group upon his return to the UK.

Victims

  • Saffie-Rose Roussos (8)
  • Nell Jones(14)
  • Sorrell Leckowski (14)
  • Eilidh MacLeod (14)
  • Megan Hurley (15)
  • Olivia Campbell-Hardy (15)
  • Chloe Rutherford (17)
  • Liam Curry (19)
  • Georgina Callander (18)
  • Courtney Boyle (19)
  • John Atkinson (28)
  • Martyn Hett (29)
  • Philip Tron (32)
  • Kelly Brewster (32)
  • Elaine McIver (43)
  • Angelika Klis (39)
  • Marcin Klis (42)
  • Alison Howe (45)
  • Lisa Lees (43)
  • Michelle Kiss (45)
  • Wendy Fawell (50)
  • Jane Tweddle (51)