Dzhokhar Tsarnaev

4DA06B86-D406-406B-A1B4-5129F2B60911.gif


Dzhokhar Tsarnaev
Dzhojar Tsárnayev.jpg
Full Name: Dzhokhar Anzorovich Tsarnaev
Alias: Jahar Tsarnaev
Origin: Tokmok, Chuy Oblusu, Kyrgyzstan
Occupation: Aspiring wrestler
Crimes: Mass murder
Terrorism
Type of Villain: Pawn terrorist

Dzhokhar Anzorovich Tsarnaev (born July 22, 1993) is a Kyrgyz-American convicted terrorist of Chechen descent who was convicted of planting pressure cooker bombs at the Boston Marathon on April 15, 2013, along with his brother Tamerlan Tsarnaev.The bombings killed three people and injured approximately 280 others.

At the time of the bombings, Tsarnaev was a student at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth. Before attending UMass Dartmouth, Tsarnaev attended Cambridge Rindge and Latin School. Following the bombings, on April 18, MIT Police Officer Sean Collier was shot and killed in a failed attempt by the brothers to steal the officer's gun. There was a shootout between police and the Tsarnaev brothers. Tamerlan was killed and a Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Police officer was critically injured in the course of Tsarnaev's escape in an SUV. Tsarnaev was injured but escaped, and a manhunt ensued, with thousands of police searching a 20-block area of Watertown, Massachusetts.

On the evening of April 19, the seriously wounded Tsarnaev was found unarmed hiding in a boat on a trailer in Watertown just outside the police perimeter. After the police opened fire at the boat, they arrested him, and took him to the hospital. Tsarnaev was charged on April 22 with using and conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction resulting in death and with malicious destruction of property resulting in death. Tsarnaev later said during questioning that they next intended to detonate explosives in Times Square in New York City. Tsarnaev reportedly also said to authorities that he and his brother were radicalized, at least in part, by watching lectures by Anwar al-Awlaki. He was convicted on April 8, 2015, and sentenced to death on June 24, 2015.

He and his family had traveled to the United States on a tourist visa and subsequently claimed asylum during their stay in 2002. He became a naturalized U.S. citizen on September 11, 2012.