Aldrich Ames

Aldrich Ames
Dx6 4e w17ng0l789k34.jpg
Full Name: Aldrich Hazen Ames
Alias: Rick
Origin: River Falls, Wisconsin, United States of America
Occupation: CIA Officer
Skills: Spying
Crimes: Espionage
War crimes
Type of Villain: Traitorous Spy


Aldrich Hazen "Rick" Ames (born May 26, 1941) is a former Central Intelligence Agency counter-intelligence officer and analyst who had spied for the Soviet Union from 1985 to 1994 when he was arrested.

Even though there were a number of alcohol related brushes with the law, Ames was accepted into the career officer program and began to rise in the ranks. After getting divorced from his first wife Ames began supplying the Soviet Union with information. Ames was assigned to extremely sensitive posts which gave him access to information the Soviets used to compromise a great many American intelligence operations. Until Robert Hanssen's arrest a few years later Ames held the dubious distinction of compromising the most US intelligence assets in the nation's history.

Ames was finally arrested in February 1994. Because his actions resulted in the deaths of intelligence assets Ames could've faced the death penalty. However Ames pled guilty to espionage charges and was sentenced to life imprisonment. He is currently serving his sentence at the penitentiary at Allenwood, Pennsylvania